Privacy Policy

1. About Our Company and Our Privacy Commitment

Richemont & Jourdier, a simplified joint-stock company registered in France with the Lyon Trade and Companies Register under the number 921 692 638, is located at 8, rue Thomassin, 69002 Lyon – France. Our company, known as “Richemont & Jourdier,” aims to transparently inform you about our policy and practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information concerning you. This information may be communicated through the website www.persanbellefond.com (hereinafter referred to as the “site”), the Persan & Bellefond mobile applications published by Richemont & Jourdier, during your phone exchanges with our Persan & Bellefond brand advisors, or when you interact with us through social media. In compliance with current regulations, Richemont & Jourdier protects the privacy of its users. As the data controller, we have notified the French Data Protection Authority (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés – CNIL) of the collection and processing of your personal data, which we also refer to as “Personal Data.” You can print our Privacy Policy by pressing CTRL+P on Windows and Linux, or ⌘+P on Mac, directly from your browser.

2. Collection of Personal Information: What We Collect and How We Use It

At Richemont & Jourdier, we collect information about you through our websites and during your interactions with our customer service. This information may include, depending on the services provided by Richemont & Jourdier and your cookie and tracking preferences, the following:

Data categoriesCollected data
IdentityNationality, Title, First and Last Names, Date of Birth
Contact DetailsEmail Address, Mailing Address, Mobile and Landline Phone Numbers, Social Media IDs
Technical DataLog-in Data, Cookies and Trackers, IP Address, Geolocation Data to enhance your browsing experience
General InformationPreferences regarding our collections and communication methods, Information about allergies or sensitivities, Details related to special events (e.g., ring size, wedding date), Contact History, Activities on our website
Purchase data (information collected when you purchase a Persan & Bellefond product)When you purchase a PERSAN & BELLEFOND product, we collect data via the purchase form in order to process your order, such as the transaction date, customer identity, transaction identifier, total order quantity, products ordered, billing address, delivery address, personalized engravings desired, currency, price, taxes, net sales amount, number of products purchased by product type and to keep your purchase history.
After-sales dataWhen you purchase a PERSAN & BELLEFOND product and/or seek after-sales service and maintenance, we collect data related to your request: products concerned, type of request, customer identification data, transaction identification data, order number, quantities, subject, description, proof of purchase, date of purchase, shop/point of purchase, return date.
Traffic dataWhen you browse the PERSAN & BELLEFOND website, we will collect Data about your visits to our site, including traffic data, log files and other data or communication resources you use in accessing our site.
Third-party data

We may collect Data relating to the use of social networks when you use their functionalities.

When you choose to follow SAS Richemont & Jourdier information using a third-party service (LinkedIn, Google, Pinterest, Instagram, Facebook), we collect from the third-party service provider the data necessary for the connection you have authorized, such as your name and email address.

The other data we collect depends on the privacy settings you have defined with your third-party service provider, and we therefore invite you to consult the privacy policy applicable to the service concerned.

Please note that when you communicate with us through instant messaging, the privacy and security of your personal data and other exchanged information cannot be guaranteed. The companies providing these messaging services are responsible for their own data processing and data protection policies. Therefore, Richemont & Jourdier disclaims any liability in this context. These data are collected based on your consent, in the performance of contracts, or to pursue legitimate interests such as fraud prevention. The collected information serves various purposes, including:
  • Responding to your queries via the contact form on our site
  • Creating a personal account on our site
  • Managing your product selections
  • Informing you about our offers, products, news, and events with your consent
  • Managing your orders, billing, and payment
  • Enhancing our customer relationship
  • Optimizing your navigation on our sites
  • Organizing your participation in our events
  • Sharing with our business partners, subject to your consent
  • Conducting statistics and marketing analysis
  • Implementing targeted advertising and retargeting
  • Offering you nearby stores based on your location

Essential information for Richemont & Jourdier to fulfill these purposes is indicated with an asterisk on our sites, in data collection forms in-store, and through our customer relationship customization tool. If you do not provide these mandatory fields, we will not be able to respond to your requests and provide the requested services.

Other information is optional and helps us better understand you and improve our services and communications.

When you engage with our Site, whether by filling out a contact form or submitting comments, you entrust us with certain personal information. These may include your name, email address, phone number, postal address, and other details you choose to share.

We use this information to address your requests, provide the desired services, inform you about our products and services, and offer attentive customer support. Additionally, these details allow us to internally analyze data, improve our services and website, and personalize your user experience.

Please note that during your interaction with our Site, certain information is collected automatically, such as your IP address, the browser you’re using, visited pages, and clicked links. These aggregated data help us understand trends, manage our Site, track user journeys, and obtain general demographic information for our internal needs.

We take reasonable measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal information. However, it’s important to note that no method of electronic transmission or storage is entirely secure, so we cannot guarantee absolute security for your information.

Therefore, we recommend that you refrain from sharing sensitive or confidential information via our Site. We disclaim any responsibility for unauthorized disclosure of your personal information resulting from your use of our Site.

Quelles sont les données collectées ?

Les données personnelles collectées sont :

Catégories de données Données collectées
Données d’identification Nom de famille, prénom, adresse email, numéro de téléphone
Données de contact Pays/région, adresse postale, code postal, ville, numéro de téléphone, adresse email, adresse de facturation, adresse de livraison
Données de connexion Lorsque vous utilisez notre site internet à des fins d’information uniquement, et conformément au choix fourni sur les cookies, votre navigateur collecte automatiquement et nous transfère certains informations de base relatives à votre utilisation du site internet. Ces données de connexion peuvent inclure le type et la version de votre navigateur, votre système et interface d’exploitation, l’appareil utilisé, vos préférences linguistiques, le site web à partir duquel vous nous visitez, la ou les pages web que vous visitez sur notre site internet, la date et l’heure de votre visite, vos actions effectuées sur notre site internet…
Données d’achat (informations recueillies lorsque vous achetez un produit Persan & Bellefond) Lorsque vous achetez un produit PERSAN & BELLEFOND, nous collectons des données par le biais du formulaire d’achat afin de traiter votre commande, telles que la date de la transaction, l’identité du client, l’identifiant de la transaction, la quantité totale de la commande, les produits commandés, l’adresse de facturation, l’adresse de livraison, les gravures personnalisées souhaitées, la devise, le prix, les taxes, le montant net des ventes, le nombre de produits achetés par type de produit et la conservation de votre historique d’achat.
Données d’après-vente Lorsque vous achetez un produit PERSAN & BELLEFOND et/ou que vous recherchez un service après-vente et entretien, nous collectons les données liées à votre demande : produits concernés, type de demande, données d’identification du client, données d’identifications de la transaction, n° de commande, quantités, sujet, description, preuve d’achat, date d’achat, boutique/point de vente d’achat, date de retour.
Données de trafic Lorsque vous naviguez sur le site internet PERSAN é BELLEFOND, nous collecterons les Données concernant vos visites sur notre site, y compris les données de trafic, les fichiers de journal et autres données ou ressources de communication que vous utilisez en accédant à notre site.
Données tiers

Nous pouvons récolter les Données relatives à l’utilisation des réseaux sociaux lorsque vous en utilisez les fonctionnalités.

Lorsque vous décidez de suivre les informations de la société SAS Richemont & Jourdier au moyen d’un service tiers (LinkedIn, Google, Pinterest, Instagram, Facebook), nous collectons auprès du fournisseur du service tiers les données nécessaires à la connexion que vous avez autorisée, comme votre nom et votre adresse électronique.

Les autres données que nous collectons dépendent des paramètres de confidentialité que vous avez définis auprès de votre fournisseur du service tiers, et nous vous invitons donc à consulter la politique de confidentialité applicable au service concerné.

Qui traite vos données ?

Les destinataires des données sont :

  • Les divers services de la société SAS Richemont & Jourdier, susceptibles d’apporter une réponse à votre question
  • Le service d’hébergement du site pour la partie espace personnel
  • Pour des besoins de traitement externe, vos Données sont susceptibles d’être communiquées à des sous-traitants, prestataires de services ou autre tierces parties. Ceux-ci sont contraints par des obligations contractuelles de respecter la confidentialité et la protection des Données et de les traiter uniquement pour les fins auxquelles nous leur transmettons. Pour toute information supplémentaire, vous pouvez exercer vos droits.

Enfin, nous pouvons également être amenés à communiquer vos données personnelles aux fins ou en relation avec les autres opérations suivantes liées à :

  • Des exigences légales ou réglementaires applicables ;
  • Des demandes de communications de la part des autorités compétentes ;
  • La protection de nos droits et ceux de nos clients.

3. Confidentiality of Your Personal Information and Sharing with Recipients

Your Personal Information is processed by Richemont & Jourdier in compliance with your privacy and data confidentiality.

We assure you that your Personal Information will not be transferred or made accessible to third parties, except in the following situations: (i) within the Richemont & Jourdier group companies, where only authorized staff members needing access for their functions will be able to access this information. This includes internal auditing, administrative management, billing, and ensuring consistent service quality, regardless of the country where a purchase is made; (ii) to subcontractors selected by Richemont & Jourdier, solely for essential technical and logistical reasons (carriers, hosting and site maintenance providers, payment and fraud prevention providers, technical providers for email communication, etc.); (iii) with your consent, to specific business partners for collaborations, such as joint events; and (iv) as part of any restructuring of Richemont & Jourdier, including total or partial asset transfers, mergers, acquisitions, splits, or other reorganization operations.

Additionally, please note that Richemont & Jourdier may disclose your Personal Information to third parties when required by law, regulations, or a court decision, or when such disclosure is necessary to protect and defend our rights.

4. Interaction with Social Networks

Your Personal Information is processed by Richemont & Jourdier in compliance with your privacy and data confidentiality.

We assure you that your Personal Information will not be transferred or made accessible to third parties, except in the following situations: (i) within the Richemont & Jourdier group companies, where only authorized staff members needing access for their functions will be able to access this information. This includes internal auditing, administrative management, billing, and ensuring consistent service quality, regardless of the country where a purchase is made; (ii) to subcontractors selected by Richemont & Jourdier, solely for essential technical and logistical reasons (carriers, hosting and site maintenance providers, payment and fraud prevention providers, technical providers for email communication, etc.); (iii) with your consent, to specific business partners for collaborations, such as joint events; and (iv) as part of any restructuring of Richemont & Jourdier, including total or partial asset transfers, mergers, acquisitions, splits, or other reorganization operations.

Additionally, please note that Richemont & Jourdier may disclose your Personal Information to third parties when required by law, regulations, or a court decision, or when such disclosure is necessary to protect and defend our rights.

5. Retention Period of Your Data at Richemont & Jourdier

Richemont & Jourdier ensures the processing of your data for determined durations based on the purposes of their processing.

Data concerning you collected and processed within the Persan & Bellefond customer service will only be retained for the time necessary for the processing of your request.

If you decide to create a customer account, your identification data will be kept as long as your account remains active, unless you choose to close it. Your request will be processed promptly or, in the case of an ongoing order, upon its complete execution. If your account remains inactive for a period of five (5) years, Richemont & Jourdier will contact you to inquire whether you wish to maintain or close it. If not, your account will be closed and your data will be deleted.

Data related to your product purchases will generally be retained by Richemont & Jourdier for a period of ten (10) years for customer relationship management purposes, starting from your last contact with Persan & Bellefond.

Data used for sending commercial communications regarding offers, products, news, and events from Persan & Bellefond will be retained for a period of five (5) years from their collection or your last contact with Persan & Bellefond.

Before the expiration of this period, Richemont & Jourdier may contact you to confirm whether you wish to continue receiving communications regarding our offers, products, news, and events. At the end of this period, Richemont & Jourdier will delete your data.

Your data will also be deleted within a maximum of one (1) month from your request for unsubscribing.

Finally, connection logs collected with your consent, as part of the use of cookies and other trackers on our sites, will be retained in accordance with applicable regulations, for a maximum period of thirteen (13) months.

In any case, Richemont & Jourdier processes your data for a duration strictly necessary for the purposes for which they are processed.

6. Security Guarantee at Richemont & Jourdier

Richemont & Jourdier places great importance on the security of its information systems and implements technical and organizational security measures in line with best practices.

We take all necessary steps to ensure the confidentiality and security of your data, ensuring they are not altered, damaged, destroyed, or accessed without authorization. To achieve this, we ensure that our partners and subcontractors also adhere to high security standards, both in terms of technology and organization.

Richemont & Jourdier’s computer systems benefit from physical and software protection in line with the most advanced standards. We have implemented physical and electronic backup procedures for data collected on our site, in compliance with French data protection legislation and market standards.

All of our employees who have access to your Personal Data due to their roles are bound by strict confidentiality obligations.

Financial information provided on our site is stored in a secure environment, on the secure site of the financial institution chosen by Richemont & Jourdier. Transactions made on our site are protected by an SSL encryption process.

However, it’s important to note that no transmission of data over the Internet is 100% secure, and any information communicated online can potentially be intercepted and used by individuals other than the intended recipient. Please be aware of this reality when engaging in online exchanges.

7. Updates to the Privacy Policy

By using our site, you agree to the conditions of collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Data as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

At Richemont & Jourdier, we reserve the right to make changes and updates to our Privacy Policy at any time. If we intend to use your personal data in a manner different from that described in the current version of the Privacy Policy, we will publish these changes in a new version. Before disclosing your Personal Data to third parties or subsidiaries in a way not covered by this Privacy Policy, we will inform you in writing beforehand and give you the opportunity to refuse such use or disclosure.

We encourage you to regularly check the “Privacy” section of our site, as changes may be made to stay informed about any updates to our Privacy Policy.

8. Protection of Your Rights Regarding Collected Data

Under applicable laws, you have the right to access and rectify your data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, request the deletion of your data, object to their processing, request data portability, request processing restrictions, and define directives regarding the processing of your data after your death, where applicable, subject to Richemont & Jourdier’s compelling legitimate grounds for retaining your data.

 

You also have the right to object:

 

For reasons related to your particular situation, to processing based on Richemont & Jourdier’s legitimate interest.

To processing for commercial prospecting purposes. You can at any time request to stop receiving our communications regarding our offers, products, news, and events by using the unsubscribe link provided in each email we send you.

To exercise these rights, please contact Richemont & Jourdier directly via email at the following address: contact@persanbellefond.com. Please note that proof of identity may be requested to ensure the confidentiality and security of your data.

It is your responsibility to inform us of any updates or changes to your personal information, including your postal and/or email address, so that we can ship your orders to the correct address and contact you if necessary. Please note that Richemont & Jourdier may retain copies of communications with site users as well as responses to questions or comments sent by our customer service, for archiving purposes.

We commit to processing your requests promptly and respecting your right to the protection of your Personal Data.

9. We are Here for You

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or Richemont & Jourdier’s practices regarding the protection of personal data, please don’t hesitate to contact us. You can use the “Contact” section on our site or send an email to our customer service at the following address: contact@persanbellefond.com.

 

Applicable Law and Dispute Resolution

 

This Privacy Policy is subject to French laws and will be interpreted in accordance with them. Any dispute related to the site will fall under the exclusive jurisdiction of French courts, except for specific jurisdiction rules applicable in case of disputes with a consumer. If you have reservations about Richemont & Jourdier’s data collection and processing practices, you have the option to file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority (the “CNIL” in France, whose address is 3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07).

    NOUS CONTACTER